Products

Edible Oils

Paras Gold Refined Rice Bran Oil

Today, as the world is moving towards healthier life style and food habits, we take the responsibility of providing it to the customers. We, at PARAS GROUP are dedicated to provide people a healthy option at affordable price keeping in mind the quality benchmarks of the industry. Our product, PARAS GOLD Refined Rice Bran Oil, has outstanding properties for health and consumption, which is why it is portrayed as Health Care & Cooking Delight. PARAS GOLD Refined Rice Bran Oil has outstanding inherent properties and our manufacturing process further distinguishes it from other available edible oil brands in the market. At Paras Group, instead of following the trend of chemically refining we physically refine PARAS GOLD Refined Rice Bran Oil to preserve the beneficial constituents of the oil, thereby preventing any chemical addition to the oil that may render it unsuitable for consumption.
Click Here for Brochure of Paras Gold

Parasmani Refined Rice Bran Oil

Today, as the world is moving towards healthier life style and food habits, we take the responsibility of providing it to the customers. We, at PARAS GROUP are dedicated to provide people a healthy option at affordable price keeping in mind the quality benchmarks of the industry. Our product, Parasmani Refined Rice Bran Oil, has outstanding properties for health and consumption, which is why it is portrayed as Health Care & Cooking Delight. We, at PARAS GROUP are dedicated to provide people a healthy option at affordable price keeping in mind the quality benchmarks of the industry. Our product, Parasmani Refined Rice Bran Oil, has outstanding properties for health and consumption, which is why it is portrayed as Health Care & Cooking Delight. Parasmani Refined Rice Bran Oil has outstanding inherent properties and our manufacturing process further distinguishes it from other edible oil brands in the market. At Paras Group, instead of following the trend of chemically refining we physically refine Parasmani Refined Rice Bran Oil to preserve the beneficial constituents of the oil, thereby preventing any chemical addition to the oil that may render it unsuitable for consumption.

Paras Jyoti Refined Soya Bean Oil

To produce soya bean oil, the soya beans are cracked, adjusted for moisture content, heated to between 60°C and 88°C (140°C and 190°F), rolled into flakes, and solvent-extracted with hexane. The oil is then refined and is ingredients in a wide variety of processed foods. Most of the remaining residue (soya bean meal) is used as animal feed. Paras Jyoti Refined Soya Bean Oil is used as a cooking as well as salad oil, since it is free from cholesterol, low in saturated fat and rich in natural Tocopherol (Vitamin-E). Being a semi drying oil, Paras Jyoti Refined Soya Bean Oil is used in surface coating Industries such as paints, varnishes, printing Ink and related products. Paras Jyoti Refined Soya Bean Oil can also be used for making alkyd resins, core oils and blown oils, used in metal foundries for making moulds and patterns. It can be used for making plasticizers and epoxydised oils, to maintain the plasticity of PVC and as a stabilizer for increasing the stability in PVC and pesticides.

Parameters Specification
Iodine Value 121 - 140
Sap Value 189 - 195
MIV 0.1% Max
FFA (As Oleic Acid) 0.1% Max
Colour 4 units max.( in 1" cell )
Peroxide Value Mg./Kg. 2.00 Max
R.I.@ 40°C 1.4650 - 1.4710

Packaging :
◙ 5 Ltr Jar
◙ 15 Ltr Jar
◙ 15 Ltr Tins

Paras Deep Refined Palm Oil

A low price option for the hotel industry. Crude Palm Oil is imported from Malaysia/Indonesia and processed in our plant and supplied in bulk tankers and tins to serve hotel industry.

Vijeta Vanaspati

Paras's Vijeta Vanaspati has earned its name in niche market as a high quality product. The ideal Vanaspati is semi solid, off-white in colour, slightly granular in texture and has a pleasant aroma and taste; it should easily melt on heating and leave behind no residue. It is made either from single oil or from a combination of oils. It has excellent frying properties and is the preferred cooking medium for preparation of fried dishes and sweets. Vijeta Vanaspati stands on each ground of being an ideal Vanaspati. Good Taste: The superior quality of the vegetable oils with high unsaturation points and stringent controls maintained in the refining process ensure that Vanaspati imparts a distinctive flavour to food cooked in it. Vanaspati aroma: The optimum and extended hydrogenation that Vijeta Vanaspati is subjected to ensures that Vijeta Vanaspati has a superior aroma to its competitors. Firmness of consistency: The higher levels of unsaturation in the raw materials used and the extended hydrogenation ensure the semi-solid consistency of Vijeta Vanaspati. Care is also taken to ensure that the melting point of Vijeta Vanaspati is within the Government-set upper limit of 41°C. Quickness of melting: The quickness and uniformity of Vijeta Vanaspati melting during heating is proof of the superior quality of Vijeta Vanaspati. The extended hydrogenation gives Vijeta Vanaspati its lower level of crystallised fat and sharper melting behaviour. Well-defined grainy look: The oils selected for Vijeta Vanaspati and its processing have the capability to give more crystallised fat at lower temperatures and less crystallised fat at higher temperatures. This, in turn, will help generate better-defined solids during maturing of the final product with minimum liquid holding in the crystal matrix. Hence, the product will appear grainer and not have a smooth waxy look. Homogeneous product with no solid-liquid separation: Strict controls ensure that the Vijeta raw materials are of consistently high quality and combined in the optimum proportion to give Vijeta Vanaspati a homogeneous consistency, with minimal solid-liquid separation. The optimum combination of raw materials with differing melting points ensures that Vijeta Vanaspati remains uniformly solid at lower temperatures and melts uniformly at higher temperatures. Easy cleaning of vessels (no stickiness) : Vijeta Vanaspati has high levels crystalline fat at lower temperatures and low levels at higher temperatures. This enables easy cleaning of vessels.
Packaging :
◙ 100 ml Pouch
◙ 200 ml Pouch
◙ 500 ml Pouch
◙ 1 ltr Pouch
◙ 5 ltr Jar
◙ 15 ltr Jar
◙ 15 ltr Tin

Bakery Shortenings

Bakery Shortening is a premium quality shortening that is based on bleached, deodorized and refined palm oil. The product has an excellent oxidative stability and is also good for use for a period of one year from the time of packaging. Untouched by hand, it is prepared in most hygienic conditions.We manufacture bakery fats to cater to the specific requirements of bakers and confectionery makers. Supply can be made in bulk as well as tin packs.

Non-Edible Oils

Rice Bran Oil

Non edible rice bran oil is used in making high quality of soaps.

Mahua Oil

Mahua Oil is obtained by expelling Mahua Seeds, which contain nearly 35% Oil. Mahua seed is the single largest indigenous source of natural hard fat in soap manufacturing both by the small scale and organized sector. Mahua Oil is used as ointment, in rheumatism and to prevent crack in the skin in winter. It is used for edible purposes culinary, hair oil, illumination, lighting, keeps body glossy and warm.
Click Here for Mahua Oil Specification

Karanj Oil

Karanj oil is extracted from the seeds by expeller pressing, cold pressing, or solvent extraction. The oil is yellowish-orange to brown in colour. It is toxic and will induce nausea and vomiting if eaten but it is used in many traditional remedies. Karanj oil is antiseptic and resistant to pests. It has a high content of triglycerides, and its disagreeable taste and odour are due to bitter flavonoid constituents including karanjin, pongamol, tannin and karanjachromene. Karanj oil also finds uses in bio-diesel.

Sal Fat (NBD)

Sal Fat is one of the most popular butters available in India. Widely used by cosmetic and chocolate companies across the world. Sal fat is extracted from Sal Seed (Shorea Robusta), collected by tribesman of the forests, in a Solvent Extraction Plant in the presence of food grade hexane. Sal seeds possess a fat content of 12% to 14%. The extracted Sal oil is refined using conventional refining methods. Sal fat before refining is greenish brown. It has a typical odour. The fat is refined and bleached using bleaching earth. It is further deodorized to produce a fine white colour fat. For chocolate applications, Sal fat is converted into fractions of Stearine and Oliens by fractionation process. Sal fat is commonly used as component of Cocoa Butter in chocolates. Sal Fat meets the important attributes like remaining hard and brittle at 30°C and yet melting fully and completely at 35°C, the rapid transformation to most stable polymorphic form which helps in tempering, de-moulding, and hardening of bars are due to the unique chemical composition comprising about 80% symmetrical triglyceride that is POP, POSt and StOSt. Apart from being used as cocoa butter substitute / cocoa butter re-placer. Sal Fat is also used as a fat substitute for soap making, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and medicines. Processed Sal fat is used in products such as waxes, polishes, cosmetics, paper coatings and multi-purpose greases.

Packaging :
◙ NBD SAL Fat is available in 185 kg nett steel drums
◙ 25kg nett in cartoons or in ISO Tanks.

Click Here for NB Sal Stearine Specification Sheet
Click Here for Sal Fat Specification Sheet

Soap Slabs

Sal Soap

Raw Sal Soap is green in colour which is obtained during refining of Crude Sal Oil. TFM of this raw soap is in range of 45 - 55.
Appearance: Green Flakes

Mahua Soap

We manufacture high quality Mahua soap flakes from pure Mahua oil. Mahua soap is a soft soap which is extremely suitable for washing silk and woollen yarns.We are a regular supplier to some reputed silk and wool yarn manufacturers. Specifications Of Mahua Soap

Parameters Specification
TFM 73 min.
Moisture 10% - 11%
Unsaponifiable Fat Matter 1%
Total Fatty Acid 73% - 75%
Combined Alkali 10% - 12%

Speciality Products

Rice Bran Wax

Rice bran wax is obtained by winterization of rice bran oil. Crude rice bran oil contains nearly 3% - 4% wax whose complete removal is necessary to maintain the quality of oil. The main components of rice bran wax are aliphatic acids (wax acids) and higher alcohol esters. The aliphatic acids consist of palmitic acid (C16), behenic acid (C22), lignoceric acid (C24), and other higher wax acids. The higher alcohol esters consist mainly of ceryl alcohol (C26) and melissyl alcohol (C30). Rice bran wax also contains constituents such as free fatty acids (palmitic acid), squalene and phospholipids. Rice bran wax is edible and can serve as a substitute for carnauba wax in most applications due to its relatively high melting point. It is used in paper coatings, textiles, explosives, fruit & vegetable coatings, confectionery, pharmaceuticals, candles, moulded novelties, electric insulation, textile and leather sizing, waterproofing, carbon paper, typewriter ribbons, printing inks, lubricants, crayons, adhesives, chewing gum and cosmetics. In cosmetics, rice bran wax is used as an emollient, and is the basis material for some ex-foliation particles. It has been observed that rice bran wax at concentrations as low as 1 wt% in triglyceride can crystallize to form stable gels.

Parameters Specification
Iodine Value 11.1 - 17.6
Sap Value 75 - 120
Phosphorous 0.01 - 0.15%
Odour Typical fatty, crayola-ish
FFA 4% - 15%
Colour Brown
Melting Point 77°C - 86°C

Soya Wax

Soy wax is a hydrogenated form of soya bean oil. It is typically softer than paraffin wax and with a lower melting temperature, in most combinations. The melting point ranges from 49 to 82 degrees Celsius, depending on the customers requirement . Soy wax is available in flake form and has an off-white, opaque appearance. Soy wax greatest advantage is that it is completely renewable.

Parameters Specification
Iodine Value 48 - 52
Colour White
Melting Point 52°C

Stearic Acid

We manufacture finest quality of Stearic Acid from high grade raw materials. Stearic Acid is generally a saturated fatty acid. It is used in a various industrial sectors for a variety of purposes. We manufacture Stearic Acid using vegetable fats and oils only.
Features :
◙High melting point
◙Waxy solid appearance
◙Good chemical properties
◙Odourless

Applications :
◙Used for softening rubber
◙Used as lubricants during pressing of ceramic powders
◙Used for making candles, plastics
◙Used in cosmetic products
◙Used as hardener in candies

Parameters Specification
Iodine Value 9 - 12
Sap Value 192 - 212
Acid Value 180 - 210 (Mg.KOH/g)
Color 3 red units, 10 yellow units(5 ¼” cell on lovibond scale)
Titre 53°C - 68°C
Fatty Acids

Rice Bran Fatty Acids

The typical carbon distribution of Rice Bran Fatty Acid is :- C16 : 15 - 20 % , C18 : 2 - 3 % , C18 -1 : 53 - 58 % , C 18 -2 : 25 - 30 % , C 24 : TRACES Rice Bran Fatty Acid finds application in alkyd resins manufacturing ; oil field chemicals ; paints ; & varnishes manufacturing. It is also used in formulations of liquid soaps by neutralisation with Potassium Hydroxide . Typically these soaps are formulated at 25 - 30 % concentrations for application by liquid dispensers as hand soaps or hospital scrub soaps. Rice Bran Fatty Acid is also used in liquid cosmetics. In alkyd resin industry , Rice Bran Fatty Acid is used as a modification agent.The resulting resin hardens rapidly at ordinary temperatures owing to the greater ease of oxidation and polymerisation of this unsaturated fatty acid.
Click Here for Rice Bran Fatty Acid Specification Sheet

Grade Acidic Value Iodine Value Titre Ash Color in Lovibond
PGRBDFA-I 198-201 MIN 200-204 MIN 90-95 MAX 30°C - 34°C 0.25% 4-6 1” Cell
(Rubber Chemicals,Chemical Speciality,Soap Industry,Grease Industry)
PGRBDFA-II 195-198 MIN 195-200 MIN 90-95 MAX 30°C - 36°C 0.25% 25-30 1” Cell
(Rubber Chemicals,Chemical Speciality,Grease Industry)
PGRBDFA-III 200-205 MIN 200-208 MIN 48-56 MAX 44°C - 48°C 0.23% 8-10 1” Cell
(Soap Industry,Grease Industry)
PACKING :Material is delivered in Bulk.Only in special orders the material can be delivered in HDPE carbouys.

Speciality Fats

Sal Fat

Sal Fat is one of the most popular butters available in India. Widely used by cosmetic and chocolate companies across the world. Sal fat is extracted from Sal Seed (Shorea Robusta), collected by tribesman of the forests, in a Solvent Extraction Plant in the presence of food grade hexane. Sal seeds possess a fat content of 12% to 14%. The extracted Sal oil is refined using conventional refining methods. Sal fat before refining is greenish brown. It has a typical odour. The fat is refined and bleached using bleaching earth. It is further deodorized to produce a fine white colour fat. For chocolate applications, Sal fat is converted into fractions of Stearine and Oliens by fractionation process. Sal fat is commonly used as component of Cocoa Butter in chocolates. Sal Fat meets the important attributes like remaining hard and brittle at 30°C and yet melting fully and completely at 35°C, the rapid transformation to most stable polymorphic form which helps in tempering, de-moulding, and hardening of bars are due to the unique chemical composition comprising about 80% symmetrical triglyceride that is POP, POSt and StOSt. Apart from being used as cocoa butter substitute / cocoa butter re-placer. Sal Fat is also used as a fat substitute for soap making, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and medicines. Processed Sal fat is used in products such as waxes, polishes, cosmetics, paper coatings and multi-purpose greases.

Packaging :
◙ NBD SAL Fat is available in 185 kg nett steel drums
◙ 25kg nett in cartoons or in ISO Tanks.

Click Here for NB Sal Stearine Specification Sheet
Click Here for Sal Fat Specification Sheet

Mango Fat

The primary source of Mango fat is the oil extracted from mango kernels (Mangifera Indica). Mango kernels have an oil content of 8% to 10%. The fat is extracted through the Solvent Extraction Process. The refined Mango Kernel fat has a pale yellow or cream colour and shows varied fatty acid composition as it is sourced from various varieties of mangoes grown in India. The range of values recorded for the fatty acid composition for Mango fat is Palmitic acid (16%-18%), Stearic Acid (24%-49%), C18:1 (33%-53%), Linoleic acid (1%-13%) and Archidic acid (1%-2.6%). The Refined Mango kernel fat (NB MANGO FAT) is obtained in solid form and it resembles cocoa butter in physical and chemical characteristics. It is used as a substitute for each other or just as extenders. Mango Fat can be used as edible oil apart from its general uses in manufacturing soap and in cosmetic formulations.

Mahua Fat

Kokam Fat

Although cocoa butter (CB) is an ideal fat for use in chocolate, it softens with heat and is not suitable for use in warm climates. CB extenders or improver, preferably from Stearic Acid-rich fats, are good candidates to increase the heat-resistance property of CB and chocolate. Kokum fat addition will not significantly affect the plastic viscosity. Hardness of both dark and milk chocolate increased with increase in addition of kokum fat:finds application in warm climates. The blends have solidification properties, fatty acid and triacylglycerol compositions similar to those of cocoa butter. In addition, they have narrow melting ranges like cocoa butter, and they are compatible with cocoa butter and have tolerance toward milk fat.

Lecithin

Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of Phospholipids found in nearly every living cell. It is a vital, multifunctional, active substance used in manufacturing variety of food products, nutraceuticals & healthcare products, cosmetics and various feed formulations. Normally lecithin used as an emulsifier, wetting agent, dispersing agent, stabilizing agent, viscosity reducing agent, anti-spattering agent, mixing and blending agent, release agent, conditioning, lipotropic, surface active agent & as an emollient & anti-oxidant as well. Different physical, chemical and enzymatic processes can be used in order to modify crude lecithin. The chief modification process applied is de oiling and enzymatic hydrolysis which yield special lecithins with better performance in most food systems. For example, baked goods and bread can be improved with the use of lecithin, while chocolates show better texture when lecithins are used in them.

Bakery Shortenings

Bakery Shortening is a premium quality shortening that is based on bleached, deodorized and refined palm oil. The product has an excellent oxidative stability and is also good for use for a period of one year from the time of packaging. Untouched by hand, it is prepared in most hygienic conditions.We manufacture bakery fats to cater to the specific requirements of bakers and confectionery makers. Supply can be made in bulk as well as tin packs.

Commodities

Niger Seeds

Niger seed is a tiny, black birdseed cultivated in Asia and Africa. The seed is said to be high in calories and oil content. Niger Seeds are mainly used to feed the birds and it also marginal used in India as jelly.
99% purity.
1% max. added impurity.
8% max. moisture.
Available in 25kg, 30kg, 50kg PP bag.

Feeds

Soya Bean Feed

Soya bean feed is the product remaining after extracting most of the oil from soya bean seed.The oil is removed by solvent extraction.Soya bean meal is considered premium product because of its high digestibility and high energy content and consistency.Soya bean feed is used in poultry feed.

Parameters Specification
Moisture 12%
Fibre 6% MAX
Protien 46% MIN
Sand/Silica 2% MAX
Urease Activity 0.3% - 6%
Oil 1.5% MAX

Rice Bran Feed

After crude oil has been extracted from rice bran,de-oiled rice bran is obtained.Rice bran feed is used in poultry and cattle feed.

Parameters Specification
Moisture 12%
Fibre <12% MAX
Oil & Albumin (Profat) 16% MIN
Sand/Silica 5% MAX
Ash 4% - 6%
Saponin 6% - 8%
Carbohydrates 40% - 50%

Sal Feed

Sal feed is mainly used as fuel in power plants and as cattle feed.

Parameters Specification
Moisture 14% MAX
Fibre <10%
Oil 1.5% MIN
Sand/Silica 2% MAX
Calorific Value 3700 Kcal/kg
Protein 8% - 9%
Carbohydrates 54% - 60%

Mango Feed

Mango feed is mainly used as cattle feed and in breweries to make alcohol.

Parameters Specification
Moisture 12% MAX
Fibre <10%
Oil 1% MIN
Sand/Silica 1.5% MAX
Ash 3% - 4%
Protein 10%
Carbohydrates 58% - 60%

Mahua Feed

Mahua seed de oiled cake is used in pond preparation for fishes. The saponin in the cake is a powerful fish poison (wild & unwanted fish) and the cake can be used to control predatory fish present in the pounds and lakes.Mahua cake can be used as a cheap organic manure. The cake is a cheap and effective wormicide to maintain the turf, lawn and golf ground, free from earthworms. Mahua seed de oiled cake contains N=3.5%, P=0.52% , K= 1.5%.

Parameters Specification
Moisture 8% - 10% MAX
Fibre 8% - 10%
Fat <1% MIN
Saponin 6% - 8%
Ash 4% - 6%
Protein 14% - 16%
Carbohydrates 40% - 50%